Japan: All You Need To Know (Trivia)



This was originally posted by my friend on Facebook! LOL A very interesting trivia! XD

1. those bento in train station ppl dream about...r actually a cold n :C== food
not that impressive...cuz eat in ze train they must make food that makes it as less smell
as possible so its not hot..

2. if ur cellfone rang in ze train every eyes wil point at u as if ur a criminal

3. pregnant women n old lady fighting for priority seat is common thing..don't panic

4. seeing monk walking around in figure/anime/comic shop is common thing...don't panic.


5. old bald head salary man who looks around at ze lolicon bookshelf n flirt cosplay girls do EXIST...



6. saying "ohayou" "konnichiha" "konbanha" "arigatou" japanese will be surprise and clap at u so much!! later u realize as if ur doing some kinda circus show....


7. japanese knows that ur a foreigner so they don't mind much if u eat in modern type ramen restaurant....don't FORCE urself to eat and make sound like they do cuz ur lower lip n tongue will end up swollen...


8. eating softcream in cold weather day in japan somehow makes u feel warmer....no reason cud be explained......and u can eat happily cuz they don't melt +_+!

9. Mcdonald's cloning r everywhere

10. Melon Soda, sounds cool n classy...but its actually green creamsoda fanta that u prolly have eaten it don't get fooled by their cute color n name...


11. Vending machine, mark my words, will be ze thing u spend most money on ur trip!!! unbelievably true cuz theyr everywhere...like every 20 meters away......unfortunately its just right infront my room in my dorm and ya owayz sneak out to grab some in ze middle of ze night



12. soft drink that comes in bottle, i suggest u finish drinking in ze first time u open it.....close n open more than 3 times...all ze gas will vanish..


13. KFC....is very rare.....

14. Kappa Sushi is a sushi franchise u can find almost every where in japan....1 plate for 100 yen(+tax=105 yen) is a good place to eat...however...don't try the Uni's egg (seaurchin's egg) there...it stinks as hell if u wanna know y its so damm popular n y everyone loves it, don't try it here

15. shinkansen is unbelievably more comfortable than sitting in ze expensive plane


16. if u see ze same kind of restaurant open atleast 3-5 of them at ze same street or just beside each other...dont' be surprise..theyr not racing for their food...theyr racing their dignity...


17. ramen will be ur favorite food if u go during cold weather season...first its warm...second...ur throat will be sore cuz eating too much of fry stuffs...

18. there r 2 kinds of taxi in japan..white and black...white for 4 ppl black for 5 ppl...so make sure u call the right one....

19. housewife..is ze scariest creature in supermarket

20. japanese fever...will leave u sick with the fever rising up and down for a week or more.......not just 2-3 days like ours.......and checkup fee make a big hole in ur wallet.........

21. bring traveler's check or a cash if u go to japan.....if u bring a card that can withdraw money...its usable..however.....ATM that allows international cards r goddam rare....AND THEY GODDAM CLOSE ON HOLIDAY WTF


22. JAPANESE GHOST IS LOTS SCARIER THAN OTHER COUNTRY'S


23. dont' bring youngsters in movie store....or they'll grow up real fast....


24. ask for ppl's help if ur lost on the street...they'll help u till u dono how to thank you...... so sweettt

25. UFO catcher is something real fun to do..no wonder its so popular! and yep! u have a high chance to capture
stuff toys in there! +_+ trust me! they just lure u by hanging ze doll at ze hole..ITS JSUT SO TEMPTING!! all u have to do is poking the head and PFFT! ITS URS! however....that will take u around 2000 yen if u don't know the trick..either u get it or give up ..


26. Kewpie doll is a freaking scary character that u'll find it everywhere in japan.....creep me out..
27. GACHAPON burns ur money...........................

28. train station's escalator in some tokyo's station...IS LIKE A JET COASTER!!! ITS DAMM FUN GOING UP AND DOWN!!...just that it shudda be a lil bit faster...


29. if u r buying a train ticket to somewhere far that will make u spend alot of money...check out a ticket vending machine infront of the station....they do have some package tickets that saves u some money....however...check carefully some of them can only be used until 5 pm +_+


30. PAYPERVIEW in hotel comes in card!!!! if u wanna watch some... porns? buy a card at the vending machine in the same floor u staying (1000 yen+)....and u can insert the card in ze machine slot under ur tv in ur room and ya...nobody knows ur watching it (at least thats for the hotel i went to stay in)...vending machines in japan sells everything....even a panty..........

31. NEVER BUY 100 YEN UMBRELLA WHEN ITS RAINING IN JAPAN ZE WIND'S SO DAMM STRONG IT BLOWS AWAY THE COVER THINGY....n then u left wis oni ze = =; aluminium thingy that u carry


32. when u wanna buy something........check the store n then search online......compare the prices n only buy them... online stores sometimes got like 97% SALES WTH! mehhh i got 5000+ yen trenchcoat for 300 yen!!!


33. its okie for gals to wear mini mini MINI skirts in cold winter. But if a guy wears short sleeved t-shirt, they stare them like an alien.


34. dont wear hat and wear a long trench coat. you'll realise no one in the JR train will be 5 metres near you.


35.eating food in the busy train is actually considered more annoying by the public compared to a drunk blok pee-ing on the street at night.

If you got more trivia, try to post it at the comment section and share it with us! XD

3 Comments:

Quick Star said...

I'm sorry for being off topic, I know this is too much to ask but do you like exchanging links? I already added you in my blog roll http://animemmorpgs.blogspot.com I hope you grant my request and be included in your sidebar... This is my way of promoting my website and I hope you don't mind by lending me a hand... Anyway a big thanks^^

Double H said...

Haha no problem! Already added ur link on my "spring rolls" lol XD nice page you got there!^^

Syful said...

Haha makes me wanna go to japan and see this for myself